YHPA 2018
4th Young Horn Player Academy
took place in Katowice on
June 15-17, 2018
in the Complex of State Music Schools, Katowice, Ulanska street 7B
and at the Academy of Music, Katowice, Zacisze street 3
The organizers
- Art Education Center
- Internet portal waltornia.pl
- Complex of State Music Schools named after W. Kilar in Katowice
Purpose
- presentation of the artistic achievements of adepts of playing the horn
- presentation of modern methods of teaching basic horn playing
- consultations of teachers, students and parents
- exchange of methodological experience related to school pedagogy
- popularizing the French horn and monitoring the development of young talents
- presentation of the specifics of the instrument
- integration of the horn community in Poland
Relation
Participants could take part in the following forms:
- concert performance (solo or in a chamber ensemble)
- competition performance (solo )
- performance in the Horn Choir
The program of the festival also included lectures, exhibitions of musical instruments, accessories and sheet music.
Young Horn Player Competition
The Young Horn Player competition has been qualified to the Calendar of International and National Competitions of Artistic Education of the Center for Artistic Education (CEA).
The performances of the participants were assessed by the Jury appointed by the Center for Artistic Education.
The jury also included all the teachers of the participants of a given age category.
The Jury of the Competition composed of:
- Prof. Wiesław Grochowski – Chairman
- Dr hab. Damian Walentek
- Dr Adam Wolny
has decided to award the following Awards and Distinctions:
Group I
1st Prize
Mateusz Klimek
2nd Prize
Paweł Rywalski
Iwo Sawaszkiewicz-Ziomka
3rd Prize
Antoni Chmiel
Paweł Kumorek
Agata Wachowska
Tomasz Zabrowarny
Disinction
Ryszard Grec
Szymon Grzonka
Stanisław Majcherek
Zofia Nowak
Group II
1st Prize
Krystian Łabędź
2nd Prize
Leon Jastrzębski
3rd Prize
Wojciech Cebula
Cyprian Chomik
Amelia Czapnik
Karolina Drabczyk
Tomasz Solak
Distinction
Jakub Adamski
Aleksandra Kłoska
Nina Królicka
Mikołaj Krysiak
Michał Krzyżostaniak
Jeremiasz Trzcionkowski
Jan Żurek
Group III
1st Prize
Jan Dąbrowski
2nd Prize
Michał Mocek
Justyna Wolny
3rd Prize
Maciej Dujczyński
Martyna Jamrozik
Angela Warzyńska
Distinction
Jin Jin Chen
Marcin Chruszcz
Dawid Lukasczyk
Congratulations!
Concert and competition presentations of the participants took place in three age groups:
- 1st Group – for participants born in 2008 and later
- 2nd Group – for participants born in 2005-2007
- 3rd Group – for participants born in 2002-2004
Competition programme:
- 1st Group – one or two pieces of choice with piano accompaniment.
The duration of the entire program is up to 5 minutes - 2nd Group – one or two pieces of choice with piano accompaniment.
The duration of the entire program is 6-8 minutes - 3rd Group – one or two pieces of choice with piano accompaniment.
The duration of the entire program is 8-12 minutes.
It was allowed to perform one piece for solo horn, provided that the second piece was performed with piano accompaniment.
Concert part
As in previous editions, some participants could only choose to participate in the concert part – not evaluated. This was the role of: Katarzyna Naziemiec, Julia Banaś, Karol Błaszkiewicz, Olivier.Pelc, Szymon Wiankowski, Jędrzej Czerski, Magdalena Gerula, Klaudia Bąk, Patrycja Bulicka, Ewa Gach, Piotr Humięcki, Magdalena Kołakowska, Magdalena Łukasiak, Izabella Piotrak and Zofia Walis . The concert of the winners and the performance of the Horn Choir ended the 4th edition of the Academy of the Young French Horn Player 2018.
Concert programme:
- 1st Group – miniature(s) solo or with piano accompaniment, the duration of which may not exceed 3 minutes
- 2nd Group – miniature(s) solo or with piano accompaniment, the duration of which may not exceed 5 minutes
- 3rd Group – miniature(s) solo or with piano accompaniment, the duration of which may not exceed 7 minutes
As during the previous edition, the event included a competition and concert part, as well as a performance by the Horn Choir composed of all AMW participants.
Lecteures
On June 17, 2018, lectures were held in the Audiovisual Hall of the Academy of Music in Katowice
- Dr Waldemar Matera – Horn in the works of Richard Strauss
- Dr hab. Damian Walentek – Horn player and composer – friendships and inspirations over the centuries
In accordance with the recommendations of the CEA, this year’s edition did not provide for an entry fee, but the participants incurred the costs of travel, accommodation and meals.
The list of participants
Lista uczestników
- Serena Lubomirska-Aksamit
2011
SM nr 1 Kraków - Patrycja Bulicka
2003
SM Przasnysz - Piotr Humięcki
2002
SM Przasnysz - Magdalena Kołakowska
2002
SM Przasnysz - Magdalena Łukasiak
2003
SM Przasnysz - Ewa Gach
2004
SM Przasnysz - Izabella Piotrak
2002
SM Przasnysz - Zofia Walis
2006
SM Przasnysz - Martyna Jamrozik
2003
PSM Strzelce Opolskie - Mateusz Klimek
2008
PSM Opole - Stanisław Majcherek
2009
PSM Jaworzno - Klaudia Bąk
2002
SM Przasnysz - Wiktoria Wojtan
2009
ZSM Dąbrowa Górnicza - Szymon Wiankowski
2008
ZPSM Bydgoszcz - Ignacy Miłaszewicz
2010
ZS nr 20 Wrocław - Cyprian Chomik
2005
SM Gdynia - Karolina Julita Łaban
2008
ZSM Białystok - Tomasz Zabrowarny
2008
ZSM Dąbrowa Górnicza - Paweł Rywalski
2008
SM Gdynia - Agnieszka Kunze
2004
PSM Poznań - Jan Dąbrowski
2002
ZPOSM nr 3 Warszawa - Maciej Dujczyński
2003
POSM Katowice - Michał Mocek
2004
POSM Katowice - Filip Swornowski
2004
POSM Katowice - Julia Banaś
2002
POSM Katowice - Weronika Sasim
2004
POSM Katowice - Zofia Kirszniok
2003
POSM Katowice - Angela Warzyńska
2002
PSM Chorzów - Nina Królicka
2007
PSM Chorzów - Tomasz Solak
2006
PSM Wadowice - Krystian Łabędź
2005
PSM Wadowice - Ryszard Grec
2008
OSM Bytom - Szymon Grzonka
2008
PSM Rybnik - Jędrzej Czerski
2005
PSM Zgorzelec - Justyna Wolny
2003
ZPSM Bielsko-Biała - Amelia Czapnik
2005
ZPSM Bielsko-Biała - Aleksandra de Sas Żubr
2003
SM nr 1 Kraków - Laura Skrobot
2008
SM Gdynia - Jeremiasz Trzcionkowski
2005
PSM Rybnik - Agata Wachowska
2008
PSM Tarnowskie Góry - Wojciech Szady
2007
PSM Tarnowskie Góry - Jin Jin Chen
2004
MSM Gostynin - Mikołaj Krysiak
2005
MSM Gostynin - Dawid Lukasczyk
2002
PSM Strzelce Opolskie - Iwo Sawaszkiewicz-Ziomka
2009
ZSM Dąbrowa Górnicza - Karolina Drabczyk
2005
PSM Oświęcim - Filip Doniec
2007
ZPSM Kraków - Konrad Boyd Garland
2006
OSM Płock - Eryk Miś
2004
ZSM Tarnów - Leon Jastrzębski
2005
ZSM Dąbrowa Górnicza - Oliwier Pelc
2005
ZPSM Bielsko-Biała - Jan Figlarski
2006
SM Świątniki Górne - Wiktoria Porębska
2008
ZPSM Kraków - Antoni Chmiel
2009
ZPSM Kraków - Julia Pogoda
2006
ZPSM Kraków - Jakub Adamski
2007
OSM Bytom - Tymoteusz Burzyński
2002
OSM Wrocław - Jan Żurek
2005
SM nr 1 Kraków - Małgorzata Szczepara
2007
ZPSM Kraków - Natalia Kazuła
2008
OSM Wrocław - Zofia Nowak
2011
OSM Wrocław - Marcin Chruszcz
2002
POSM Kraków - Paweł Kumorek
2008
PSM Strzelce Opolskie - Katarzyna Naziemiec
2010
SA Siemianowice - Bartosz Gabryś
2005
ZPSM Żory - Agata Porwolik
2006
ZPSM Żory - Wojciech Cebula
2006
ZPSM Kraków - Eryk Kaczmarek
2006
PSM Poznań - Aleksandra Kłoska
2007
ZSM Ruda Śląska - Karol Błaszkiewicz
2008
ZSM Ruda Śląska - Natalia Leciak
2004
GCMiT Mykanów - Nadia Gołda
2007
GCMiT Mykanów - Przemysław Kotarski
2007
ZSM Częstochowa - Michał Krzyżostaniak
2007
PSM Strzelce Opolskie - Ignacy Kapuściak
2008
ZSM Częstochowa - Kacper Męcka
2002
ZSM Częstochowa - Maksymilian Markowski
2006
OSM Płock
Each participant received a certificate of participation and occasional gifts.
Photo Gallery
YHPA 2018 sponsors
The festival was financed by the Center for Artistic Education.
In addition, the sponsors of the 4th Young Horn Player Academy were:
- ZM Concept from Bydgoszcz
- Jarmuła Music from Tarnów
- PH Magnus – a music wholesaler from Zamość
We would like to thank all the participants, their parents and teachers for coming to Katowice and participating in the festival. Congratulations to the winners and see you in 2020.
[foogallery id=”255″]